365 articles generated
← Back to Feed
PlayerModelPhase

231 SR Under Pressure: Abhishek Sharma Leads IPL 2025's Clutch Performers

SRHMIKKRCSKDC
Sun Mar 15 2026 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)6 min read
231.2Pressure SR

41.8% of IPL Deliveries Are High-Pressure — Only a Few Batters Thrive There

We built a pressure index that scores every ball from 0 to 100 using five factors: win probability uncertainty (peaks at 50%), match phase (death overs 1.4×), wicket state, innings context (chasing 1.15×), and required run rate. A delivery scoring 80+ counts as "high pressure." Across 70 IPL 2025 matches, 6,676 of 15,960 legal deliveries — 41.8% — crossed that threshold.

Not all players respond equally. Some batters accelerate under pressure. Others collapse. The gap between the two groups is enormous: 134 SR points separate the best pressure performer from the worst among qualified batters.

The Pressure SR Leaderboard

BatterTeamPressure SROverall SRDiffPressure BallsBdry%
Abhishek SharmaSRH231.2195.1+36.16439.1%
A MhatreMI230.6189.0+41.66240.3%
Washington SundarGT226.9166.2+60.72642.3%
AD RussellKKR201.6163.7+37.96136.1%
N PooranLSG197.5195.8+1.74032.5%
SM CurranCSK189.1136.6+52.54630.4%
Aniket VermaRCB187.7166.2+21.58125.9%
Sameer RizviCSK187.5153.2+34.34025.0%
M Shahrukh KhanPBKS187.2179.0+8.23925.6%
V SuryavanshiRR187.2208.3-21.14729.8%

Abhishek Sharma is the standout: 231.2 SR across 64 pressure balls with a 39.1% boundary rate. That's not a small-sample anomaly — 64 balls is roughly 10.4 overs of work, and he hit 15 fours and 10 sixes in that span. When win probability is uncertain, when death overs are on, when required run rates are climbing — Abhishek accelerates by 36 SR points.

The Pressure Uplift: Who Gets Better Under Pressure?

The more interesting metric isn't raw pressure SR — it's the differential. Some players hit 180 under pressure because they hit 180 everywhere. The true clutch performers are the ones whose SR rises when pressure increases.

BatterPressure SROverall SRUpliftPressure Balls
Washington Sundar226.9166.2+60.726
SM Curran189.1136.6+52.546
A Mhatre230.6189.0+41.662
VR Iyer180.3139.2+41.161
AD Russell201.6163.7+37.961
Abhishek Sharma231.2195.1+36.164
Sameer Rizvi187.5153.2+34.340
RD Gaikwad183.8150.6+33.237
RA Jadeja161.2135.6+25.6129
Aniket Verma187.7166.2+21.581

Washington Sundar's +60.7 uplift is the biggest in the dataset. His overall SR of 166.2 is solid but unremarkable. Under pressure, he becomes a different batter: 226.9, with a 42.3% boundary rate — nearly one in every two balls hit to or over the fence.

Sam Curran's +52.5 uplift is even more impressive by volume. His overall 136.6 SR makes him a below-average T20 batter on paper. But 56% of his balls came in pressure situations, and in those moments he struck at 189.1. The implication: Curran's overall numbers actively punish him for batting conservatively in low-pressure phases, then turning on the gas when it matters.

Jadeja's +25.6 uplift comes with the largest sample in the uplift top 10: 129 pressure balls. That's 21.5 overs of clutch hitting at 161.2, with a remarkably low 20.9% dot ball rate under pressure.

The Pressure Crumble: Who Falls Apart?

BatterPressure SROverall SRDropPressure Balls
SB Dubey103.3161.5-58.230
Ishan Kishan120.0153.2-33.260
N Rana128.6156.6-28.042
Shashank Singh129.0153.5-24.5100
MP Stoinis164.1188.2-24.139
HH Pandya139.7163.5-23.863
H Klaasen150.0173.5-23.582
Nithish Kumar Reddy96.8119.1-22.363
V Suryavanshi187.2208.3-21.147
SS Iyer155.2176.8-21.6174

Ishan Kishan's pressure SR of 120.0 is a 33-point drop from his overall 153.2. Across 60 pressure balls (10 overs), he managed a 15% boundary rate with a 35% dot rate. The batting equivalent of treading water while the match drowns around you.

Shashank Singh's is the most concerning by volume: 100 pressure balls at 129.0 SR with a 10% boundary rate. SRH deployed him regularly in middle-to-death phases where pressure naturally concentrates — and he responded with the lowest boundary percentage of any qualified batter under pressure.

Shreyas Iyer has the largest sample in the pressure drop group: 174 balls at 155.2, down from 176.8 overall. His dot ball rate under pressure (28.2%) is actually decent, but his boundary rate drops from 22.6% overall to 20.1% — he goes into containment mode when the situation demands acceleration.

The Bowling Pressure Index

Bowling under pressure inverts the lens: the best bowlers restrict scoring when match context demands runs. Here, lower economy is better.

BowlerPressure EconOverall EconDiffPressure WktsPressure BallsDot%
CV Varun6.377.46-1.0948241.5%
Kuldeep Yadav6.716.89-0.311119435.1%
A Kamboj7.098.00-0.9125543.6%
KH Pandya7.268.07-0.811014330.1%
DS Rathi7.458.10-0.65814930.9%
M Pathirana7.469.39-1.931116036.2%
JJ Bumrah7.576.70+0.87913438.8%
R Ashwin7.589.13-1.5539136.3%
Noor Ahmad7.767.84-0.081617735.0%

Varun Chakravarthy at 6.37 pressure economy is elite — 41.5% dots, meaning nearly half his deliveries under pressure concede zero runs. His mystery spin is most effective exactly when batters are trying hardest to score.

Kuldeep Yadav's 194 pressure balls at 6.71 economy is the highest-volume elite pressure performance. 69% of his total balls came in high-pressure situations, and he took 11 wickets in those moments. The DC wrist spinner actually gets better when the game is on the line.

Pathirana's -1.93 economy differential is the largest: his overall 9.39 becomes 7.46 under pressure. The SLC quick is expensive in cushion time but miserly when it matters.

The Bumrah Paradox

Bumrah is the only elite pressure bowler whose economy increases under pressure (+0.87). His overall 6.70 is the best in the league by a comfortable margin. But under pressure — death overs with uncertain outcomes, tight chases — his economy rises to 7.57.

This isn't a weakness. It's arithmetic. Bumrah bowls 47% of his deliveries in high-pressure situations (134 of 284 balls). He bowls at the death, in tight margins, when teams need their best bowler. A 7.57 economy in those contexts is still elite — it's just less dominant than his low-pressure economy, which benefits from controlled powerplay overs and middle-phase containment where batters aren't forced to attack.

His 9 wickets in 134 pressure balls (one every 14.9 balls) represent the second-best strike rate among front-line bowlers, behind Noor Ahmad (one every 11.1) and ahead of Kuldeep (one every 17.6).

Methodology: How We Define Pressure

The pressure index is computed ball-by-ball using the same model that powers the live PressureMeter on our matchday page:

```

pressure = uncertainty × phase × wickets × innings × rrr × scarcity

uncertainty = 1 - |WP - 0.5| × 2 (peaks when WP ≈ 50%)

phase = 1.4 (death) / 1.15 (late middle) / 1.0 (middle) / 0.85 (PP)

wickets = 1 + (wickets_lost / 10) × 0.3

innings = 1.15 (2nd) / 1.0 (1st)

rrr = 1.4 (>12) / 1.25 (>10) / 1.1 (>8) / 0.7 (<4) — 2nd inn only

scarcity = 1.3 (≤12 balls left) / 1.1 (≤30 balls left)

```

Win probability itself comes from our logistic regression model trained on 263,420 ball states across 1,146 IPL matches, with isotonic calibration achieving <1% maximum calibration gap.

A delivery is classified as "high pressure" when the index reaches 80 or above. This captures death-overs crunch time, tight chases, collapse recovery situations, and uncertain mid-innings phases where the match could go either way.

Qualification: minimum 50 total balls and 15 pressure balls in IPL 2025. Data source: Cricsheet ball-by-ball (70 matches).

Comments0
Loading comments...